Special Awards

Best of Show – Judge’s Choice: David Faust-Du Sablon “Tale of the North”
Best of Show – People’s Choice: David Faust-Du Sablon “Tale of the North”
Best Historical Entry: Glenn Hamilton “Caesar”
Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Entry: Mathieu Fontaine “Cosmonaut”
Best Diorama/Vignette: Ying Louie “Ambush”
Best Junior Entry: Cieran Fox-Newlands “R5-D7”
Best Canadian Subject: Anthony Watts “John Gantt”
Theme Award – “Orcs & Goblins”: James Craig “The Big Score – Goblin Tinkerer”

Medals

Merit

Kyle Wood – Stonewall Jackson
Royce Fablia – Zhayeden
Will Murray – Display
Frank McKay – Titus Pullo

Bronze

Elliot Jailal – Viking
Robert Gauthier – Display
Sanjay Shanelhag – Demon
Joe McEvoy – Gebirgsjaeger 1943
Ernie Reimer – Roman Standard
Bob Boothe – English Sergeant
Brian Miller – Emperor’s Wrath
Andrew Hilton-Wigg – Blood Templar Librarian
Brandon Leaper – Blighted Nyss Shepperd
Colin Semenenko – Norman Knight
Ying Louie – 66th Berkshire
Andrej Dobrorolsky – Rurik
Alan Wong – Gladiator

Silver

Andrew Leung –Lord Carver Bmmd Esq III
Brandon Andre – Anathematic
Zeno Mladin – Queen’s Ranger Officer
Kevin Dunne – The Alchemist
Mike Longo – Papa Jambo
Brian Wildfong – Wehrmacht Hauptmann
Dannick Mailhot – Firefly Defense

Gold

Eric McCartney – Wraithguard Green
David Faust-Du Sablon – Tale of the North
Matthieu Fontaine – Cosmonaut
Alex McCutcheon – Walkin’ Boss
Anthony Watts – John Gantt
Glenn Hamilton – Caesar
Rick Taylor – Egypt 1800

Merit

No medals this year.

Bronze

Ying Louie – Sniper in the Mist

Silver

Colin Semenenko – Ace of Spades
Glenn Hamilton – Piper Richardson
Richard Shire – Boba Chicken
James Craig – The Big Score

Gold

Brian Wildfong – Ghosts of the Bloody Nose Ridge
Rick Taylor – The Tinman

Merit

Colin Semenenko – The Oathsworn

Bronze

John Bayes – Watch Post 7

Silver

Ying Louie – Ambush
Andrew Leung – Blood & Flame
Andrew Hilton-Wigg – Clashing Blades

Gold

No medals this year.

Merit

Ian Albright – X-Wing

Bronze

Michael May – Hardwire Avenger
Kyle Hood – Panzer IV

Silver

Eric McCartney – Dark Eldar Raider

Gold

Dave Price – Sig 33

Merit

No medals this year.

Bronze

No medals this year.

Silver

No medals this year.

Gold

Harry Watts – Display